United States Court of Appeals,
[…] TTD. Nevertheless, despite these glaring deficiencies in the
procurement procedures, the NOSDA accepted both the NOCC and
TTD proposals.
5
II.
The Secretary disallowed the challenged costs on two grounds,
concluding that the NOSDA had failed to comply with the procurement
procedures specified under the JTPA and that subgrantees NOCC and
TTD had failed to maintain accurate and reliable financial records
as required by the JTPA.12 We agree.
A.
A court entertaining a petition for review of a final decision
issued by the Secretary of Labor, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1578(a),
may exercise only limited judicial review. "Review shall be
limited to questions of law and the Secretary's findings of fact
shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence." 29
U.S.C. § 1578(a)(3).
If the language of the JTPA is plain, we must enforce the
unambiguously expressed intent of Congress. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc.
v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43,
104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). If the statute is