Florida Agency for Workforce Innovation v. United States Department of Labor
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 627.802(e). Overcoming a prima facie case requires the grantee to present cogent evidence and argument on how it has either met the specific requirements imposed by the JTPA or otherwise compensated for any deficiencies. See In re Massachusetts, ARB Nos. 02-211, 02-201, 2002 WL 1482177, at *7 n.7 (Dep’t of Labor June 13, 2002). 9 The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (“WIA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq., repealed the JTPA effective July 1, 2000. See Workforce Investment Act, Pub. L. 105-220, § 199, 112 Stat. 936, 1058-59 (1998). Title 1 U.S.C. § 109, however, provides: The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. 12 or setting aside the order of the Secretary in whole or in part.” Id. at § 1578(b). The scope of our review, however, is limited. See State of La., Dep’t of Labor v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 108 F.3d 614, 617 (5th Cir. 1997).