United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the restrictions on judicial review currently codified in 8
U.S.C. § 1252 apply to transitional rules cases. See Elia, 431
F.3d at 272-73. Among those restrictions is the elimination of our
jurisdiction to review voluntary departure determinations. 8
U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i). Thus, the logic of Bocova applies here.
See Bocova, 412 F.3d at 266-68. Without jurisdiction to review
voluntary departure determinations, "we no longer have the
authority . . . either to fashion a new voluntary departure period
conclusion of his or her removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. §
1229c(b)(2)("Permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection
shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days."); see also 8
C.F.R. § 1240.26(f). IIRIRA also increased the penalties for
failing to depart voluntarily within the specified period. See 8
U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(1) (imposing a ten-year bar to certain forms of
relief from removal and a civil penalty ranging from $ 1,000 to $
5,000).
-9-