ADAM WIGHTMAN[1]
[…] G.L.c. 258, § 10(b).
2. The plaintiff also argues that there is a basis of liability under the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act in the school personnel's failure to seek immediate medical attention for him. Such neglect would not come within the discretionary function exception. See Whitney v. Worcester, 373 Mass. 208, 223 (1977); Cady v. Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist., supra at 215-216. That claim fails, however, for the reason, if no other, that the plaintiff did not properly present it.[2]
General Laws c. 258, § 4, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose...." Presentment must be made "in strict compliance with the statute." Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 47 (1982). Lodge v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 21 Mass. App. Ct. 277, 284 (1985).