United States Court of Appeals
[…] viability of the Gutiérrez corporations by securing new loans to
make payments on outstanding loans. Thus, we find that a
reasonable jury could have found each element of conspiracy beyond
a reasonable doubt with respect to each of the four appellants.
C. Misapplication of Bank Funds
The jury found all four appellants guilty of
misapplication of bank funds under 18 U.S.C. § 657 for a single
transaction related to the Cerrovista project. The crime of
misapplication eludes easy definition.20 As we have previously
20
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 657 provides: "Whoever, being
an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . or savings and loan
corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of
the United States . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully
misapplies any moneys, funds, credits, securities or other things
of value belonging to such institution . . . [is guilty of
-40-
noted, "[t]he problem that has confronted and perplexed the courts
is that there is no statutory definition or common law heritage
that gives content to the phrase 'willfully misapplies.'" United
States v. Wester, 90 F.3d 592, 595 (1st Cir. 1996). However, we