United States Court of Appeals
[…] or social well-being of the user." Id.
The application and certificate on Smith's blue paper
contain diagnoses referencing drug abuse ("[status post] overdose
on a variety of medications" and "amphetamine overdosed psychosis")
and therefore are, arguably, records within the regulatory
definition.4 The PHSA permits the use of such records to "initiate
or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient" when
authorized by "an appropriate order of a court of competent
jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause
therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C), (c). The statute
prescribes a general balancing test for assessing good cause,
instructing the court to "weigh the public interest and the need
for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-
4
The parties agree that Acadia Hospital is a "federally
assisted program" under the regulatory definition.
-9-
patient relationship, and to the treatment services." Id.
However, the regulations promulgated under the statute articulate