United States Court of Appeals
[…] bifurcated standard: questions of law are reviewed de novo, while
findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. United States v.
Charles, 213 F.3d 10, 17-18 (1st Cir. 2000). The facts underlying
the motion to suppress in this case are not in dispute. As a
result, our review is de novo.
A. State Law
Smith argues that Tall violated state law, specifically
Maine Revised Statutes title 34-B, § 1207, when he reviewed
order of a court").
-6-
computer records and a police report related to the transportation
of Smith from EMMC to Acadia Hospital. Section 1207, located in a
chapter governing the Department of Behavioral and Developmental
Services, provides:
1. GENERALLY. All orders of commitment,
medical and administrative records,
applications and reports, and facts contained
in them, pertaining to any client shall be
kept confidential and may not be disclosed by
any person, except that:
. . .
C. Information may be disclosed if ordered by
a court of record. . . .
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 1207(1).3
Smith argues that Tall violated Maine law by improperly
obtaining and disclosing to federal prosecutors, without a court
order, the police report documenting the Bangor Police Department's
transport of Smith to Acadia Hospital. This argument fails because
the police report is not a "report . . . pertaining to [a] client"
covered by § 1207(1). A "client" is defined in this title of the
Maine statutes as "a person receiving services from the department
3
Prior to 2007, unlawful disclosure of these records was
punishable as a Class D crime. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, §
1207(4)(B). The statute as amended now provides that "[d]isclosure
of client information in violation of this section is an offense
under the licensing standards of the mental health professional
committing the violation and must be promptly reported to the
licensing board with jurisdiction for review, hearing and
disciplinary action." Id. § 1207(4-A). This revision provides
further support for our conclusion that police records are not
intended to be encompassed by the statute's confidentiality
protections because such records are unrelated to the work of
mental health professionals.
-7-