United States Court of Appeals
[…] of any program or activity relating to
substance abuse . . . treatment [or]
rehabilitation . . . which is conducted,
regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted
by any department or agency of the United
States shall . . . be confidential and be
disclosed only for the purposes and under the
circumstances expressly authorized . . . .
-8-
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2. The regulations promulgated pursuant to this
statute define "records" to mean "any information, whether recorded
or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally
assisted alcohol or drug program." 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. A "patient"
is defined as "any individual who has applied for or been given
diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally
assisted program." Id. "Drug abuse" is broadly defined to
encompass "the use of a psychoactive substance for other than
medicinal purposes which impairs the physical, mental, emotional,
or social well-being of the user." Id.
The application and certificate on Smith's blue paper
contain diagnoses referencing drug abuse ("[status post] overdose
on a variety of medications" and "amphetamine overdosed psychosis")
and therefore are, arguably, records within the regulatory