jury's verdict. United States v. Girouard, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS
[…] purpose of obtaining (for himself or any other
person) any payment or any other benefit to
which he (or such other person) is not
entitled, or for the purpose of obtaining
anything of value from any person, or for any
other purpose . . .
(B) with intent to deceive, falsely
represents a number to be the social security
account number assigned by the Commissioner of
Social Security to him or to another person,
when in fact such number is not the social
security account number assigned by the
Commissioner of Social Security to him or to
such other person [shall be guilty of a
felony].
42 U.S.C. § 408(a) (emphasis added). The inclusion of the
parenthetical "or any other program financed in whole or in part
from Federal funds" plainly implicates payments such as those paid
by HUD to Herrera's landlord for her benefit.6
6
The second parenthetical in subsection (a)(7) refers back to
the first for the meaning of "such other program." Thus the
-11-
Not only does subsection (a)(7) apply specifically to