United States v. Herrera-Martinez
[…] anything of value from any person, or for any
              other purpose . . .
                       (B) with intent to deceive, falsely
              represents a number to be the social security
              account number assigned by the Commissioner of
              Social Security to him or to another person,
              when in fact such number is not the social
              security account number assigned by the
              Commissioner of Social Security to him or to
              such other person [shall be guilty of a
              felony].

42   U.S.C.    §   408(a)    (emphasis   added).   The   inclusion   of   the

parenthetical "or any other program financed in whole or in part

from Federal funds" plainly implicates payments such as those paid

by HUD to Herrera's landlord for her benefit.6


6
     The second parenthetical in subsection (a)(7) refers back to
the first for the meaning of "such other program."       Thus the

                                     -11-