United States Court of Appeals
[…] guilty to the other four charges and received four concurrent ten-
year prison terms. At the latter sentencing, the judge also
determined Dutil to be a sexually dangerous person pursuant to the
then-current Massachusetts SDP statute and committed him to a
treatment center indefinitely. Dutil’s criminal sentence ended in
1997.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123A, § 9, a provision
allowing SDPs to argue that their sexual dangerousness has ended,
Dutil filed petitions for discharge in 1996, 1997, and 1998.2 A
2
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123A, § 9 reads in relevant part:
Any person committed to the treatment center shall be
entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge
once in every twelve months. Such petition may be filed
by either the committed person, his parents, spouse,
issue, next of kin or any friend. The department of
correction may file a petition at any time if it believes
a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person. A
copy of any petition filed under this subsection shall be
sent within fourteen days after the filing thereof to the
department of the attorney general and to the district
attorney for the district where the original proceedings
-3-
judge denied the 1996 petition in August 1997 after a hearing,
finding that Dutil remained an SDP. Dutil withdrew the 1997
petition before the scheduled hearing. Dutil’s 1998 petition
included a request for a jury trial, and in early February 2000, a
jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Dutil remained sexually
dangerous.
While the third petition was pending, Dutil filed a state
habeas corpus petition arguing, inter alia, that Massachusetts’ SDP
statute violated the requirements of Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S.
346 (1997), by failing to require annual review of commitments.
The Massachusetts Superior Court denied the habeas petition, and in
2002, the SJC affirmed the Superior Court's denial. In re Dutil,
768 N.E.2d at 1059. Neither court appears to have directly
addressed Dutil’s claim that he is entitled to annual review as a
matter of federal due process.
were commenced. Said petition shall be filed in the
district of the superior court department in which said
person was committed. The petitioner shall have a right
to a speedy hearing on a date set by the administrative
justice of the superior court department. Upon the
motion of the person or upon its own motion, the court
shall appoint counsel for the person. The hearing may be
held in any court or any place designated for such