Doe v. Leavitt
[…] closes the probe.             The appellant, a physician reported to the

Secretary       under       section     11133(a)(1)(B)(i),           challenged       the

Secretary's         interpretation     of    the   word     "investigation."          The

district court rejected this challenge and upheld the Secretary's

action.    After careful consideration, we affirm.

I.   BACKGROUND

               Generally speaking, information gathered pursuant to the

reporting provisions of the HCQIA is confidential.                           See id. §

11137(b)(1).         But the statute expressly provides that information

presented "in a form that does not permit the identification of any


                                            -2-
particular   health   care   entity,    physician,   other   health   care

practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential."

Id.   In the case at hand, the protagonists' identities and the

specific details of the alleged misconduct are easily separated

from the central legal question.          Accordingly, we sketch the

background of the case with the aid of pseudonyms and generalities.