Case: 08-10642 Document: 00511377001 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/09/2011
[…] (2) other evidence reasonably suited to the requestor’s needs is not available
from another source, and (3) the need for the information outweighs the public
interest considerations in maintaining the confidentiality of the OCC
information.19 The OCC may deny a request based on the failure by a requestor
to make any one of these showings.20
We conclude that the OCC’s findings regarding the balance between
Hasie’s interests and the public policy considerations were not arbitrary,
capricious, or an abuse of discretion, and therefore we do not consider the
requirement in 12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(3)(iii)(A) “that the information is relevant to
the purpose for which it is sought.” The OCC concluded that disclosing the SARs
18
31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3)(A). That subsection provides:
Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any
possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a