United States Court of Appeals
[…] its own conclusions based on such an inquiry.
Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 744 (1985); see Avoyelles Sportsmen's League, Inc.
v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897, 905 (5th Cir. 1983) (“If the agency decision is not sustainable on the basis
of the administrative record, then ‘the matter should be remanded to [the agency] for further
consideration.’” (quoting Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138, 143 (1973))).
Here, the OCC never applied the facts pertinent to BizCapital’s request against the factors
in the OCC’s regulations. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 4.31-4.40.4 Rather, it denied BizCapital’s request based
4
12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(3) provides:
Request arising from adversarial matters. Where the requested information is to be
used in connection with an adversarial matter:
-4-
upon a conclusion of law that the district court subsequently rejected. Under such circumstances,
remand is usually required.
BizCapital does not dispute that remand is usually required. Instead, it argues that this is the