BizCapital Business & Industrial Development Corp. v. Comptroller of the Currency of the United States
[…] I BizCapital filed a request with the OCC, seeking disclosure of any SARs filed by Union Planters National Bank concerning Media Direct and its principal, Raymond Reggie.1 In its request, BizCapital explained that such information was critical to the success of a civil action it had brought against Union Planters Bank in state court. The OCC denied BizCapital’s request, asserting that disclosure was contrary to the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g), OCC regulation 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k), OCC Interpretive Letter No. 978, and case law suggesting that disclosure of SARs is prohibited. BizCapital filed suit in federal district court, seeking review of the OCC’s final administrative decision. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”).