United States Court of Appeals
[…] (“BizCapital”) and the district court’s order requiring disclosure of a Suspicious Activity Report
(“SAR”).
I
BizCapital filed a request with the OCC, seeking disclosure of any SARs filed by Union
Planters National Bank concerning Media Direct and its principal, Raymond Reggie.1 In its request,
BizCapital explained that such information was critical to the success of a civil action it had brought
against Union Planters Bank in state court. The OCC denied BizCapital’s request, asserting that
disclosure was contrary to the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g), OCC regulation 12 C.F.R.
§ 21.11(k), OCC Interpretive Letter No. 978, and case law suggesting that disclosure of SARs is
prohibited.
BizCapital filed suit in federal district court, seeking review of the OCC’s final administrative
decision. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for
which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”). After briefing
and oral argument, the district court granted BizCapital’s cross-motion for summary judgment,
rejecting the OCC’s argument that it was absolutely prohibited from revealing SARs to third parties