NOT FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2011
[…] Rev. Code § 4.24.510 and Washington
case law make clear that the state legislature removed the good faith requirement
for entitlement to immunity in 2002. See Bailey v. State, 191 P.3d 1285, 1290–91
(Wash. Ct. App. 2008). Moreover, the district court’s judgment that DiBiasi failed
to establish actual malice as a matter of law constituted a finding of good faith for
purposes of Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.510, see Kauzlarich v. Yarbrough, 20 P.3d
946, 956 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001), and entitled appellants to statutory damages of
ten thousand dollars under Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.510, see Bailey, 191 P.3d at
1291. DiBiasi has not cited any case indicating that the immunity defense under
2
Washington’s Anti-SLAPP statute provides in pertinent part:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to
any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government,
. . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the
communication to the agency or organization regarding any
matter reasonably of concern to that agency or
organization. . . . A person prevailing upon the defense
provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses
and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the
defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of
ten thousand dollars.
Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.510.
3
Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.510 is lost when a case proceeds to trial, and the plain
language of the statute and Washington case law suggest otherwise. See
Valdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist., 225 P.3d 339, 350–51 (Wash. Ct. App.
2010); Loeffelholz v.