Matter of Luis M.
[…] However, the dispositive issue persists in our Court whether the prosecution in a juvenile delinquency proceeding must give pre-fact-finding notice, pursuant to Family Court Act § 330.2 (2), for the introduction of statements made by a juvenile to persons who are not public servants. That section incorporates by double reference CPL 710.20 (3), CPL 710.30 and CPL 60.45 as a threshold prerequisite for such evidence to be used.

II.

It is well in this case to set out the salient words of the interconnected, operative statutes. Family Court Act § 330.2 (2) states:

"Whenever the presentment agency intends to offer at a fact-finding hearing evidence described in section 710.20 or subdivision one of section 710.30 of the criminal procedure law, such agency *229 must serve upon respondent notice of such intention. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after the conclusion of the initial appearance or before the fact-finding hearing, whichever occurs first, unless the court, for good cause shown, permits later service and accords the respondent a reasonable opportunity to make a suppression motion thereafter. If the respondent is detained, the court shall direct that such notice be served on an expedited basis."

CPL 710.20 states: