Matter of Luis M.
[…] CPL 710.20 states:

"Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, or (b) claims that improper identification testimony may be offered against him * * * a court may * * * order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it * * *
"3. Consists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45."

CPL 60.45 provides:

"2. A confession, admission or other statement is `involuntarily made' by a defendant when it is obtained from him:
"(a) By any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement" (emphasis added).

The structure of CPL 710.20 (3), with its own cross reference to CPL 60.45, uses the unqualified phrase "any person", and that is the linchpin of appellant's argument seeking dismissal of the juvenile delinquency adjudication.