Matter of Luis M.
[…] The legislative sequence surrounding the enactment of Family Court Act § 330.2 (2) also counterindicates the undifferentiated and expansive construction urged by appellant. The notice provision in section 330.2 (2) of the Family Court Act was signed into law on December 20, 1982 and became effective the following July 1983. When first drafted in January of 1981, this Family Court Act notice requirement cross-referenced a different CPL 710.20 from the one that came into being by the time Family Court Act § 330.2 (2) became law in December of 1982.

The Bill Jacket for section 330.2 (2) (L 1982, ch 920) dates the original bill that passed the Senate to January 1981. In January of 1981 and until September of 1982, CPL 710.20 stated in subdivision (3) that evidence is improper if it "[c]onsists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45, to a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or to a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him" (CPL 710.20 [former (3)] [emphasis added]; see, Historical Note, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 710.20, at 8 [1984]; compare, CPL 710.30 [1]).