Gates v. Raytheon Co.
[…] United States, 691 F.Supp. 364, 372 n.4 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1988) (emphasis added). This court affirmed, stating that “[t]he clear meaning of [§ 1677g’s reference to § 6621] is to start compounding interest” on the date § 1677g was revised to refer to § 6621. Canadian Fur, 884 F.2d at 568. While our opinion did not discuss § 6622, it could not have reached the holding it did without 2008-1543 13 establishing that all statutory references to § 6621 necessarily incorporate the compounding methodology in § 6622. 9 Raytheon argues that § 6622 applies only when the rate in § 6621 is invoked by the tax code, or when a court awards post-judgment interest. Since § 422(h)(4) fits into neither category, Raytheon concludes that § 6622 does not apply. This argument is based on the language of § 6622, which applies to “interest required to be paid under this title [the tax code] or sections 1961(c)(1) or 2411 of title 28, United States Code [post-judgment interest] . . . or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of interest.” Raytheon emphasizes that, if the language “any other amount determined by reference to such amount” is read to include § 6622’s compounding methodology in all cases where a statute references the rate in § 6621, there would be no reason to include specific reference to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1961(c)(1)