United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] adjustment in the period required by CAS 413.
II
On remand, consequently, the only issue remaining will be the appropriate
calculation of interest. In its Original Decision, the Board determined that “interest owed
the government for a CAS noncompliance is to be compounded daily.” Original
Decision at 20. Raytheon argues that this is not the appropriate calculation, and that
only simple interest is owed. The Board’s initial analysis was correct.
Congress has set out the appropriate interest rate calculation for CAS violations
at 41 U.S.C. § 422(h)(4). That section provides:
The interest rate applicable to any contract price adjustment
shall be the annual rate of interest established under section
6621 of title 26 for such period. Such interest shall accrue
from the time payments of the increased costs were made to
the contractor or subcontractor to the time the United States
receives full compensation for the price adjustment.
2008-1543 12
Thus, the statute establishes the interest rate by reference to 26 U.S.C. § 6621.
Relatedly, 26 U.S.C. § 6622(a) requires that:
In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid
under this title or sections 1961(c)(1) or 2411 of title 28,