United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Congress has set out the appropriate interest rate calculation for CAS violations
at 41 U.S.C. § 422(h)(4). That section provides:
The interest rate applicable to any contract price adjustment
shall be the annual rate of interest established under section
6621 of title 26 for such period. Such interest shall accrue
from the time payments of the increased costs were made to
the contractor or subcontractor to the time the United States
receives full compensation for the price adjustment.
2008-1543 12
Thus, the statute establishes the interest rate by reference to 26 U.S.C. § 6621.
Relatedly, 26 U.S.C. § 6622(a) requires that:
In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid
under this title or sections 1961(c)(1) or 2411 of title 28,
United States Code, by the Secretary or by the taxpayer, or
any other amount determined by reference to such amount
of interest, such interest and such amount shall be
compounded daily.
This court has held that statutes which require interest payments at the rate set out in
§ 6621 require compound interest. See Canadian Fur Trappers Corp. v. United States,
884 F.2d 563, 568 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (discussing 19 U.S.C. § 1677g). Accordingly,