United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] United States, 691 F.Supp. 364, 372 n.4 (Ct.
Int’l Trade 1988) (emphasis added). This court affirmed, stating that “[t]he clear
meaning of [§ 1677g’s reference to § 6621] is to start compounding interest” on the date
§ 1677g was revised to refer to § 6621. Canadian Fur, 884 F.2d at 568. While our
opinion did not discuss § 6622, it could not have reached the holding it did without
2008-1543 13
establishing that all statutory references to § 6621 necessarily incorporate the
compounding methodology in § 6622. 9
Raytheon argues that § 6622 applies only when the rate in § 6621 is invoked by
the tax code, or when a court awards post-judgment interest. Since § 422(h)(4) fits into
neither category, Raytheon concludes that § 6622 does not apply. This argument is
based on the language of § 6622, which applies to “interest required to be paid under
this title [the tax code] or sections 1961(c)(1) or 2411 of title 28, United States Code
[post-judgment interest] . . . or any other amount determined by reference to such
amount of interest.” Raytheon emphasizes that, if the language “any other amount
determined by reference to such amount” is read to include § 6622’s compounding
methodology in all cases where a statute references the rate in § 6621, there would be
no reason to include specific reference to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1961(c)(1) and 2411. Raytheon
therefore concludes that this construction is impermissible under the principle that
courts should avoid an interpretation that renders statutory language superfluous. See,
e.g., United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-539 (1955) (The Court will “give
effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute” (quotation marks omitted)).
A second, closely related, point is that § 6622 requires compounding for an
“amount of any interest required to be paid under this title or [two sections] of title 28 . . .
or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of interest.” (emphasis
added). The antecedent to the phrase “such amount” is the amount required to be paid
9
Raytheon relies on a decision of the Eleventh Circuit that declined to apply
§ 6622’s compounding methodology in calculating interest as set out in 29 U.S.C.
§ 1132(g).