Gates v. Raytheon Co.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-539 (1955) (The Court will “give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute” (quotation marks omitted)). A second, closely related, point is that § 6622 requires compounding for an “amount of any interest required to be paid under this title or [two sections] of title 28 . . . or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of interest.” (emphasis added). The antecedent to the phrase “such amount” is the amount required to be paid 9 Raytheon relies on a decision of the Eleventh Circuit that declined to apply § 6622’s compounding methodology in calculating interest as set out in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g).