2 RAYTHEON COMPANY v. US
[…] ment of pension costs, FAR 31.205-6(j) governs their
allowability. In particular, this FAR provision requires
all pension costs assigned to the current year to be “fund-
ed by the time set for filing of the Federal income tax
return or any extension thereof.” FAR 31.205-6(j)(2)(i).
This timely funding requirement is repeated under sub-
paragraph (j)(3), which addresses “defined-benefit pension
plans,” and provides that “pension costs (see 48 CFR
9904.412-40(a)(1)) assigned to the current accounting
period, but not funded during it, shall not be allowable in
subsequent years[.]” Id. § 31.205-6(j)(3)(i)(A). But sub-
paragraph (j)(4), which addresses segment closings and
requires that any “adjustment amount shall be the
amount measured, assigned, and allocated in accordance
with 48 CFR 9904.413-50(c)(12),” does not directly impose
the timely funding provision. Id. § 31.205-6(j)(4)(i).
C. TRIAL COURT DECISION
On April 5, 2005, Raytheon filed suit in the trial
court, challenging the contracting officer’s denial of its
claims. Raytheon argued that the Government was