2 RAYTHEON COMPANY v. US
[…] conclusion that segment closing adjustments are not
ordinary pension costs subject to the timely funding
requirement. The FAR explicitly recognizes the CAS’s
authority and requires “[t]he cost of all defined-benefit
pension plans [to] be measured, allocated, and accounted
for in compliance with the provisions of [CAS 412 and
413].” FAR 31.205-6(j)(2). The timely funding require-
ment under subparagraph (j)(3), which addresses defined-
benefit pension plans, further directs the reader to CAS
412 when it uses the term “pension costs.” See id.
§ 31.205-6(j)(3)(i)(A). On the other hand, subparagraph
(j)(4), which addresses segment closing adjustments,
directs the reader to CAS 413 and provides that the
“adjustment amount shall be the amount measured,
assigned, and allocated in accordance with 48 CFR
9904.413-50(c)(12). . . .” Id. § 31.205-6(j)(4)(i).
RAYTHEON COMPANY v. US 15
As discussed above, CAS 413 treats segment closing
adjustments differently than ordinary “pension costs.”
The apparent purpose of the FAR’s timely funding re-
quirement, which is to ensure that contractors contribute