Opinion for the court filed PER CURIAM. Opinion dissenting-in-part filed by Circuit Judge GAJARSA.
[…] The Government does not dispute that because of the transfer of pension asset surpluses from DIRECTV to Raytheon and Boeing, the Government received more savings from the successor contracts than DIRECTV would owe the Government absent such transfer. DIRECTV, 89 Fed.Cl. at 307. The Government does not adequately explain how its proposal for additional payment from DIRECTV avoids providing a prohibited windfall to the Government. The Court of Federal Claims correctly held that such a windfall is prohibited by the CAS statute. See 41 U.S.C. § 422(h)(3) (“In no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost ... to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless the contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of the price negotiation and which it failed to disclose to the Government.”); GE II, 84 Fed.Cl. at 148.