DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
[…] 15 DIRECTV GROUP v. US
The Government does not dispute that because of the
transfer of pension asset surpluses from DIRECTV to
Raytheon and Boeing, the Government received more
savings from the successor contracts than DIRECTV
would owe the Government absent such transfer.
DIRECTV, 89 Fed. Cl. at 307. The Government does not
adequately explain how its proposal for additional pay-
ment from DIRECTV avoids providing a prohibited wind-
fall to the Government. The Court of Federal Claims
correctly held that such a windfall is prohibited by the
CAS statute. See 41 U.S.C. § 422(h)(3) (“In no case shall
the Government recover costs greater than the increased
cost . . . to the Government, in the aggregate, on the
relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless
the contractor made a change in its cost accounting prac-
tices of which it was aware or should have been aware at
the time of the price negotiation and which it failed to
disclose to the Government.”); GE II, 84 Fed. Cl. at 148.
The trial court correctly concluded that under the cir-
cumstances here, “where the undisputed evidence demon-
strates that the Government received the value of
DIRECTV’s CAS 413 segment closing obligation through