DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
[…] plain language of 48 C.F.R. § 31.205-6(j)(4).
The Credits provision does not directly specify who
must provide a cost reduction or cash refund. It does,
however, provide guidance. The reference in the Credits
provision to a “refund” necessarily implicates the recipient
of the funds, i.e., the contractor, and the reference to a
“cost reduction” as an alternative to a “refund” implies
that both should originate from the same source. See
United States v. Stevens, 130 S.Ct. 1577, 1588 (2010)
(applying the doctrine of noscitur a sociis). Whatever
ambiguity remains is resolved by Section 31.205-6(j)(4).
The version of that provision in effect from September 20,
1989, through December 28, 1998, states that whenever
“[pension] assets are constructively received by it for any
reason, the contractor shall make a refund or give a credit
to the Government for its equitable share.” 48 C.F.R.
§ 31.205-6(j)(4) (1990) (emphasis added). In this case,
DIRECTV received assets from the pension funds in
question, and Section 31.205-6(j)(4) mandates that “the
contractor,” i.e., DIRECTV, “make a refund or give a
credit to the Government for its equitable share.”
13 DIRECTV GROUP v. US
The majority’s blasé indifference to the plain language
of § 31.205-6(j)(4), which applies whenever “[pension plan]
assets are constructively received by [a contractor] for any
reason,” is apparently attributable to that provision