DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
[…] contributed to a surplus of a defined benefit plan, does it
DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
have a right and discretion to determine how it can claim
the overpayment? From this latest installment of the
misnamed “national policy of fairness to contractors,”
England v. Contel Adv. Sys., Inc., 384 F.3d 1372, 1383
(Fed. Cir. 2004) (Newman, J., dissenting), I respectfully
dissent.
In my judgment, the majority makes three fundamen-
tal errors in Part II of its opinion. First, the majority fails
to interpret the regulations at issue in light of the CASB
authorizing legislation, 41 U.S.C. § 422, which requires
that contract price adjustments “be made, where applica-
ble, on relevant contracts between the United States and
the contractor.” (emphasis added). The simple and
straight-forward import of that language is that cost
adjustments must be made on contracts between the
Government and the contractor who overcharged the
Government, i.e. DIRECTV. Moreover, the requirement
that the adjustment be made on “relevant contracts”