DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
[…] No. 111-42, at 3 (“This bill is
intended to restate existing law without substantive
change.”).
2 41 U.S.C. § 422(h)(3) was recodified at 41 U.S.C.
§ 1503(b).
5 DIRECTV GROUP v. US
on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. More-
over, “[i]f the agency interpretation is not in conflict with
the plain language of the statute, deference is due [to that
interpretation].” Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Boston &
Me. Corp., 503 U.S. 407, 417 (1992).
A.
Section 422 is unambiguous with regard to the party
responsible for making the required contract price ad-
justment. Section 422(h)(1), which creates the obligation
for a contract price adjustment, requires that a contractor
“agree to a contract price adjustment . . . for any increased
costs paid to such contractor or subcontractor by the
United States.” As a matter of elementary grammar, the
statute’s use of “such” is a demonstrative adjective, and it
must refer to a clear antecedent. See Zuni Pub. Sch. Dist.
No. 99 v. Dep’t of Educ., 550 U.S. 81, 94 (2007) (explaining
that use of “such” indicates a specific antecedent); Gates &
Fox Co. v. OSHA, 790 F.2d 154, 156 (D.C. Cir. 1986)
(Scalia, J.) (same). Applied here, the reference to “such
contractor” must be read to link the party responsible for
the contract price adjustment to the specific contractor to
whom the Government paid increased costs.
The numerous references to “the contractor” in the
statute are similarly unambiguous. Section 422(h)(1)
requires a contract price adjustment in response to “a
change in the contractor’s or subcontractor’s cost account-
ing practices” or if “the contractor or subcontractor [fails]
to comply with applicable cost accounting standards.”
Likewise, the provision limiting that cost adjustment,
Section 422(h)(3), requires that the contract price adjust-
ment be made on “relevant contracts between the United