DIRECTV GROUP v. US 2
[…] the cost decreases under one or more contracts are
at least equal to the increased cost under the
other affected contracts, provided that the contrac-
tor and the affected contracting officers agree on
the method by which the price adjustments are to
be made for all affected contracts. In this situa-
tion, the contracting agencies would, of course, re-
quire an adjustment of the contract price or cost
allowances, as appropriate, to the extent that the
increases under certain contracts were not offset
by the decreases under the remaining contracts.
Id. § 9903.306(e) (emphasis added). Paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of
the cross-referenced Cost Accounting Standards Clause,
48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a) similarly requires a contractor
to “[n]egotiate with the Contracting Officer to determine
the terms and conditions under which a change may be
made to a cost accounting practice . . . .” While I agree
that these regulations shed light on the matter at issue,
they do not support the majority’s position. I also agree
that these regulatory provisions provide contracting
officers with broad discretion to agree to alternative