Allison Transmission, Inc.
[…] In no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless the Contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of price negotiations and which it failed to disclose to the Government. DECISION Under Section 1502(f)(2) of the CAS statute, Congress unequivocally expressed its intent that as a condition of contracting with the government, the CAS clause/regulation provide that a contractor agree to a contract price adjustment, "with interest, for any increased costs paid to the contractor... because of a change in the contractor's cost accounting practices." There is no question that appellant initiated a change in its cost accounting practices here and agreed to pay a contract price adjustment for the increased costs paid by the government, consistent with the statute.