Grant County Black Sands Irrigation District v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] A “repayment contract” is defined as “any contract providing for payment of construction charges to the United States.” 43 U.S.C. § 485a(e). “Construction charges” are defined, in turn, as “the amounts of principal obligations, payable to the United States.” Id. § 485a(d). The 1939 Act expressly states that 9(d) repayment contracts include a “general repayment obligation.” Id. § 485h(d)(3). Holders of 9(e) contracts, however, are not required to assume a “general repayment obligation” or any other “principal obligation.” Instead, their payments reflect “an appropriate share of such fixed charges as the Secretary deems proper, due consideration being given to that part of the cost of construction of works connected with water supply and allocated to irrigation.” Id. § 485h(e). The use of the term “fixed charges” in section 9(e), rather than “construction charges,” “principal obligation,” or “general repayment obligation,” indicates that Congress did not intend 9(e) contracts to be classified as repayment contracts.