Grant County Black Sands Irrigation District v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] Congress also provided for long-term contract holders to receive certain water rights “during the term of the contract and of any renewal thereof.” Id. § 485h-1(4). In distinguishing between the “term of the contract” and any subsequent periods of “renewal,” that language reflects that Congress did not regard renewal periods as being included within the contract’s “term” as that word was used in the statute. Elsewhere in the 1956 Act, the word “term” is similarly used to refer to the duration of a repayment contract under section 9(d) of the 1939 Act. See 43 U.S.C. § 485h-1(2) (“within the term of a contract under subsection (d) of section 485h of this title”).