United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] disputes, Congress emphasized the historically non-adversarial system of
awarding benefits to veterans and discussed its intent to maintain the
system’s unique character[.]
While proceedings are more adversarial when a veteran appeals to the Veterans
Court, the process at the administrative stages within the DVA remains much as the
Supreme Court described it in 1985: “[T]he process prescribed by Congress for
obtaining disability benefits does not contemplate the adversary mode of dispute
resolution utilized by courts in this country.” Walters, 473 U.S. at 309; see also 38
C.F.R. § 20.700(c) (“Hearings conducted by the Board are ex parte in nature and
nonadversarial. Parties to the hearing will be permitted to ask questions, including
follow-up questions, of all witnesses but cross-examination will not be permitted.”).
Apart from demonstrating Congress’s general desire to preserve the
nonadversarial nature of the veterans’ disability compensation system, the legislative
history of the 1988 statute makes it clear that Congress specifically wished to avoid the