United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] claimant’s representative of any information and any medical or lay evidence that is
needed to substantiate the claim; as part of that notice, the DVA must indicate which
portion of that information and evidence is to be provided by the claimant and which
portion the DVA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A.
The claimant has a right to a hearing before the regional office and can appear, either
alone or with a representative; the hearing, moreover, is ex parte, as there is no
representative of the government opposing the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a).
At the hearing before the regional office, the claimant is entitled to produce
witnesses. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). To assure “clarity and completeness of the hearing
record, questions which are directed to the claimant and to witnesses are to be framed
2008-7120 5
to explore fully the basis for claimed entitlement rather than with an intent to refute
evidence or to discredit testimony.” Id. Any evidence offered by the claimant and any
contention or argument a claimant may offer is to be included in the record. Id. §
3.103(d). By statute and regulation, it is the obligation of the DVA to assist the claimant