Burton v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The trial court accepted Burton's testimony and, stating, "Ma'am, I may get reversed on this," (R.R. at 13a), the trial court sustained Burton's appeal. DOT now appeals to this court.[2]

Initially, DOT acknowledges that it lacks statutory authority to suspend a vehicle registration under section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code where the owner proves to the satisfaction of DOT that the lapse in coverage "was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse...." Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i).