J. Carpenter v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] An owner or registrant may exercise this option no more than once in a 12-month period. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1.1). 2 Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides an exception to the registration suspension: This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances: (i) the owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 2 that “we are going to give [Carpenter] the benefit of the doubt under these circumstances.” R.R. at 17a. On January 22, 2016, the trial court issued an order sustaining Carpenter’s appeal and directing reinstatement of her registration.