H. Vollman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] PennDOT’s evidence established that Insurer terminated Vollman’s policy on March 13, 2015, due to non-payment of premium. Her mere possession of the insurance identification card issued by Insurer, without more, was insufficient to prove there was no lapse in coverage. The trial court erred in finding this evidence sufficient. We next consider the insurance identification card issued by State Farm and whether it qualified the vehicle for the statutory exception to suspension in Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the MVFRL. That exception applies where “the owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of [PennDOT] that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i). Vollman failed to satisfy either requirement to qualify for the exception. First, Vollman’s insurance policy with Insurer was terminated on March 13, 2015. State Farm issued a new policy on April 14, 2015, which was 32 days later.