H. Vollman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The insurer shall notify the department not later than ten days following the effective date of the cancellation or termination. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(e)(3). 2 Section 221.3(a) provides: An insurer who has issued a contract of motor vehicle liability insurance and knows or has reason to believe that the contract is for the purpose of providing financial responsibility, shall immediately notify the Department if the insurance has been cancelled or terminated by the insured or by the insurer. The insurer shall notify the Department not later than 10 days following the effective date of the cancellation or termination. This requirement shall not apply to a policy which has been in effect for more than 6 months from the date the policy was initially issued. 67 Pa. Code §221.3(a). 2 and (5) a Certification Statement attesting that the above-listed documents were true copies of those in PennDOT’s files.