H. Vollman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] C.S. §1377(b). Here, the trial court found that PennDOT “presented documentary evidence of the termination of liability insurance coverage on the petitioner’s vehicle.” R.R. 17a. Through the documentary evidence provided, PennDOT established a prima facie case. Once PennDOT establishes a prima facie case, the vehicle owner must prove that she continuously maintained financial responsibility on the vehicle as required by Section 1786(a) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a).4 Alternatively, she must prove that her vehicle fits within one of the three statutorily defined exceptions set forth in Section 1786(d)(2) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2).5 The owner must establish her case with clear and convincing 4 It states: Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a). 5 The relevant exception in this case states that PennDOT shall not suspend the registration of a vehicle where (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 4 evidence, which is defined as evidence “‘that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts at issue.’” Fell v.