Charles L. JONES
[…] (R.R. at 12a.) Because ninety-three days is not less than the thirty-one days set forth in section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code, Jones cannot avoid the suspension imposed by DOT under that section.
Accordingly, we reverse.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 29th day of January, 1999, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, dated February 5, 1998, is reversed.
Dissenting Opinion by Judge KELLEY.
KELLEY, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that every motor vehicle "required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." (Emphasis added.) The purpose is to ensure that all vehicles operated on the highways within this Commonwealth are covered by some acceptable form of financial responsibility in order to protect the general public from loss by injury or death caused by uninsured vehicles.