United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Int’l Trade
2004) (“Heartland IV”).
Our court subsequently reversed and remanded Heartland IV, concluding that
the Court of International Trade had “ancillary jurisdiction to determine the scope and
3
While § 1581(h) gives the Court of International Trade “exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods
involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury,” § 1581(a) gives the Court of
International Trade “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the
denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” To
obtain § 1581(a) jurisdiction, an importer must pay the duties as to which a protest has
been denied. 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (“A civil action contesting the denial of a protest . . .
may be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties,
charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced . . . .”).
2008-1245 5
effect of its prior decision in [Heartland I].” Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States,
424 F.3d 1244, 1245 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (“Heartland V”).
On remand, Heartland moved for summary judgment and an order enjoining