United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Trade dismissed Heartland’s complaint. Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States, 341
F. Supp. 2d 1284 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2004) (“Heartland IV”).
The Court of International Trade determined that it lacked jurisdiction under both
§ 1581(h) and § 1581(i).7 With respect to § 1581(h), the court concluded that it could no
longer exercise jurisdiction because it “formally relinquished jurisdiction” under that
provision when it denied Heartland’s motion for entry of judgment and dismissed the
original case in Heartland III. The present action, the trial court reasoned, “[w]hile
7
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) provides:
(i) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International
Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section and subject to the exception
set forth in subsection (j) of this section, the Court of International Trade
shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the
United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the
United States providing for--
(1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation
of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health
or safety; or
4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters
referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h)
of this section.
....
04-1515 8
involving the same parties, entries and underlying dispute as Heartland III . . . is an
entirely separate, new cause of action. Therefore, Heartland carries the burden of re-
establishing the jurisdiction of this court to survive the government’s motion to dismiss.”