United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] judgment before its reversal by our court. Like the motion for civil contempt in Hanover,
the complaint at issue in this case alleged that Customs’ liquidations and reliquidations
9
A federal court may exercise ancillary jurisdiction “(1) to permit disposition
by a single court of claims that are, in varying respects and degrees, factually
interdependent; and (2) to enable a court to function successfully, that is, to manage its
proceedings, vindicate its authority, and effectuate its decrees.” Peacock v. Thomas,
516 U.S. 349, 355 (1996) (citation and quotation omitted).
10
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1585, the Court of International Trade possesses “all
the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the
United States.”
04-1515 13
of these entries at the TRQ rate prior to the issuance of the appellate mandate
contravened the Court of International Trade’s ruling in Heartland I. The Court of
International Trade, therefore, had jurisdiction to assess the propriety of Customs’