United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States, 74 F. Supp. 2d 1324 (Ct.
Int’l Trade 1999) (“Heartland I”). The court declared Customs’ Revocation Ruling
unlawful and ordered that Heartland’s sugar syrup be classified under subheading
1702.90.40 HTSUS, the classification established by the New York Ruling Letter. Id. at
1345. Relying on Heartland I, Heartland continued to import sugar syrup into the United
States.
The government, joined by the United States Beet Sugar Association, which had
intervened as a defendant below, appealed the Court of International Trade’s decision
3
28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced to review, prior to the importation of the goods
involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, or a refusal to
issue or change such a ruling, relating to classification, valuation, rate of
duty, marking, restricted merchandise, entry requirements, drawbacks,
vessel repairs, or similar matters, but only if the party commencing the civil
action demonstrates to the court that he would be irreparably harmed
unless given an opportunity to obtain judicial review prior to such
importation.
04-1515 3
in Heartland I.4 We reversed, reasoning that Customs’ persuasive interpretation of the
relevant HTSUS provisions merited deference under Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S.
134 (1944). Heartland By-Prods., Inc. v. United States, 262 F.3d 1126 (Fed. Cir. 2001)
(“Heartland II”).