United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] liquidated after the issuance of the mandate. On February 15, 2002, two days after
(1) modify (other than to correct a clerical error) or revoke a prior
interpretive ruling or decision which has been in effect for at least 60 days;
or
(2) have the effect of modifying the treatment previously accorded
by the Customs Service to substantially identical transactions;
shall be published in the Customs Bulletin. . . . The final ruling or decision
shall become effective 60 days after the date of its publication.
6
28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides:
The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in
part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
04-1515 5
Heartland questioned the necessity of denying three rather than just one entry, Customs
resumed liquidating and reliquidating Heartland’s entries at the TRQ rate.
On February 26, 2002, the Court of International Trade denied Heartland’s
motion for entry of judgment.