Slip-Op. 07-157
[…] the customs process for importers . . . .”) (quotations & citations omitted). More importantly,
§§ 1504(b) and 152.16(a) do not operate as a limitation on the court’s authority, but rather as a
limitation on Customs’ authority.11 See §§ 1504(b) & 152.16(a).
To repeat, because “[s]ection 1581(h) is an extraordinary instrument, and a significant
exception to the procedural requirements traditionally placed on those challenging a decision by
Customs,” the court rejects Defendant’s argument. Heartland III, 28 CIT at __, 341 F. Supp. 2d
at 1324. For § 1581(h) to have any practical usefulness for importers who validly seek and
10
In pertinent part, § 1504(b) reads:
(b) Extension
The Secretary of the Treasury may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if--
(1) the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported
or withdrawn merchandise, . . . or for ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not
available to the Customs Service . . . .
§ 1504(b) (1978).
11
In Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Agency Record, the Government states
that Customs “reliquidated some of Heartland’s entries in the TRQ provision, and extended the
liquidation of those entries which were not yet liquidated” following “the Federal Circuit’s