Slip-Op. 07-157
[…] Cir. 1993); H.R. Rep. No. 1235, 96th Cong.,
2d Sess. 47, as reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3729, 3770.
In addition, Defendant claims that the statutes and regulations that normally govern
liquidation divest the court of authority to require that Customs liquidate the subject entries at
the non-TRQ rate. Def. Br. 21-26. For example, the Government relies on 19 C.F.R.
§ 152.16(a)9 to argue that Heartland’s entries are subject to the TRQ. Def. Br. 20-23. However,
§ 152.16(a) was promulgated in 1975 in the light of the then exclusive post-importation protest
jurisdiction, now codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). As § 1581(h) was enacted in 1980,
9
In relevant part, § 152.16(a) provides:
The following procedures apply to changes in classification made by decision of
either the United States Court of International Trade or the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit, except to the extent otherwise provided in a
ruling published in the Customs Bulletin pursuant to § 177.10(a) of this chapter:
(a) Identical merchandise under decision favorable to Government. The principles
of any court decision favorable to the Government shall be applied to all
merchandise identical with that passed on by the court which is covered by
unliquidated entries, whether for consumption or warehouse.
§ 152.16(a).
Court No. 03-00307 Page 12
§ 152.16(a) does not address it. Likewise, the enactment of 19 U.S.C. § 150410 also preceded
that of § 1581(h), and there is no reason to believe that its general language was meant to deprive
§ 1581(h) of its specific force. See § 1504; see also Fakhri v.