Miller v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Before analyzing whether the 2005 Amendment grants survivor annuity rights to appellant, we turn to the question whether such a grant would be sufficient under U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1). We conclude that it is not, and that conclusion moots the question whether that amendment lawfully granted such rights. The 2005 Amendment modifies the distribution of marital assets set out in the 2004 Decree by granting additional survivor rights to appellant. However, 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) excludes such modifications from triggering the survivor annuity protections of § 8341(h)(1). Subsection (h)(4) states that a modification of a decree shall not be effective if (1) “such modification is made after the retirement or death of the employee” and (2) “to the extent that such modification involves the annuity under” subsection (h). Thus, since the 2005 Amendment was made after Mr. Miller’s retirement, it cannot secure any rights to a survivor annuity for Mrs. Miller. Mrs.