Miller v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Thus, since the 2005 Amendment was made after Mr. Miller’s retirement, it cannot secure any rights to a survivor annuity for Mrs. Miller. Mrs. Miller’s reliance on Fox, 100 F.3d 141, is similarly inapplicable because that case deals with an original divorce decree, not a modification. The present case, because it requires us to look at a modification of a 2008-3326 -6- divorce decree, requires us to analyze U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4), whereas Fox, which did not involve a modification, did not. We hold similarly with regard to the 2007 Clarification. 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(b)(1) states that any order “clarifying a court order that awards . . . a former spouse survivor annuity . . . must be issued on a day prior to the date of retirement or date of death of the employee.” Thus, since the 2007 Clarification was issued after Mr. Miller’s death, it does not secure survivor annuity rights for appellant. The situation that Mrs.