MILLER v. OPM 2
[…] Miller
made such an election. Mrs. Miller appeals. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
We must affirm a decision of the Board unless it is
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” Dickey v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 419 F.3d 1336,
1339 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
The election of a survivor annuity in cases where a re-
tired employee remarries after retirement is governed by
5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(5)(C)(i), which states, inter alia, that:
MILLER v. OPM 4
Upon remarriage, a retired employee or Member
who was married at the time of retirement . . .
may irrevocably elect during such marriage, in a
signed writing received by [OPM] within 2 years
after such remarriage . . . a reduction in the em-
ployee or Member’s annuity . . . for the purpose of
providing an annuity for such employee or Mem-
ber’s spouse in the event such spouse survives the
employee or Member.
Though the statute does not require annuitants to use
any particular form to elect such benefits, the statute does
require a “signed writing” manifesting the annuitant’s