United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 1999 a panel of this court in Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291, 1296
(Fed. Cir. 1999), held that MPF was recoverable but HMT was not. However, efforts
continued in other cases to secure en banc reconsideration of Texport’s holding as to
2
The first five entries were later lawfully re-filed in December 1999 pursuant
to a temporary suspension of the three-year limitations period accompanying a June 25,
1999 amendment to the drawback statute, as discussed below. See Miscellaneous
Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-36, § 2420(e), 113 Stat.
127, 179 (“1999 Trade Act”).
3
Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.3(b) (1998), entitled “Duties and fees subject
or not subject to drawback,” stated that “Duties and fees not subject to drawback
include: (1) Harbor maintenance [tax] . . . [and] (2) Merchandise processing fee.”
2008-1356 4
HMT, see, e.g., George E. Warren Corp. v. United States, 341 F.3d 1348, 1351–52
(Fed. Cir. 2003), and efforts to change the Texport decision as to HMT legislatively
proceeded as well.