United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] claimed . . . . Claims not completed within the 3-year period shall be
considered abandoned. No extension will be granted unless it is
established that the Customs Service was responsible for the untimely
filing.
19 U.S.C. § 1313(r)(1) (2006) (emphasis added); 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(e)(1) (2008). The
statute requires timely filing of both the “drawback entry,” which is defined by regulation
as “the document containing a description of, and other required information
concerning, the exported or destroyed article on which drawback is claimed,” 19 C.F.R.
§ 191.2(k), and all documents necessary to complete the “drawback claim,” which is
“the drawback entry and related documents required by regulation which together
constitute the request for drawback payment,” id. § 191.2(j). Customs has promulgated
regulations addressing what is necessary to “complete” a claim; under the regulations, a
claimant must supply various documents and certificates specified in 19 C.F.R.
§ 191.51(a) and “correctly calculate the amount of drawback due” under id.