Slip Op. 07-189
[…] Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback, applicable import
entry number(s), coding sheet, unless the data is filed
electronically, and evidence of exportation or
destruction under subpart G of this part.
Aectra contends that it completed its drawback claims because it
fulfilled the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a)(1) within the
three-year period.
Customs does not dispute that Aectra timely filed the
documents delineated in 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a)(1). However, it
contends that Aectra’s drawback claims for taxes and fee were
incomplete because Aectra failed to comply with 19 C.F.R. §
191.51(b), which provides, inter alia, that “[d]rawback claimants
are required to correctly calculate the amount of drawback due.”
Aectra, in turn, responds that the three-year time limitation does
not apply to the requirement 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b) to calculate the
amount of drawback due and that, in any event, the regulation
improperly imposes an obligation not required by the drawback
statute.