Slip Op. 07-189
[…] simply the submission of supporting evidence, and therefore is an
untimely amendment of the claim, if done more than three years
after the date of exportation or destruction.” Thus, Customs
argues that Aectra impermissibly attempts to amend its drawback
claim beyond the three-year period by way of a protest contrary to
19 C.F.R. § 191.52(c).
First, the court agrees with Customs that the three-year time
limitation applies to the requirement of 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b) to
calculate the correct amount of drawback due. Indeed, a reasonable
reading of 19 C.F.R. § 191.51 requires that each subsection sets
forth a component of a completed claim. Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. §
191.51(e)(1) provides that “[a] completed drawback claim, with all
required documents, shall be filed within 3 years after the date of
exportation or destruction of the merchandise or articles which are
the subject of the claim.” (Emphasis added). A calculation of the
amount of drawback due is certainly one of the documents required
to be filed within the three-year period. Because Aectra failed to
provide Customs with calculations of the amounts of taxes and fee
Court No. 04-00354 Page 20