Great Northern Nekoosa Corp. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] I would affirm the Superior Court judgment.

NOTES

[1] The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment imposes two requirements on states to tax income generated in interstate commerce. First there must be a minimal connection or nexus between the interstate activities and the taxing state, and second there must be a rational relationship between the income attributed to the state and the intrastate values of the enterprise. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Commissioner of Taxes of Vt., 445 U.S. 425, 436-37, 100 S.Ct. 1223, 1231-32, 63 L.Ed.2d 510 (1980).

[2] 15 U.S.C. § 381(a) provides, in pertinent part:

No State ... shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ... a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

[3] A unitary business is defined as "a business activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration, centralization of management and economies of scale." 36 M.R.S.A. § 5102(10-A).

[4] 36 M.R.S.A. § 5244 provides: