dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to section 5211(15)(B), if property is shipped from this state by a member of the unitary group to another state, and any of the members of the unitary business are taxable in the distribution state (the state of the purchaser), then those sales are not considered sales of tangible personal property "in this State” within the meaning of section 5211(14), and are not subject to the "throw back” rule. Those sales are not Maine sales, and therefore are not included in the numerator of the sales factor in the apportionment formula.
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(14) provides:
Sales factor formula. The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
(Emphasis added.)
36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(15)(B) provides:
When sales of tangible personal property are in this State. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
[[Image here]]
B. The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and the purchaser is the United States Government or the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
(Emphasis added.)