dissenting.
[…] Sales by the unitary business that actually occurred in other states are counted as Maine sales.
(Citations omitted.)
Even though the language of section 5211 was enacted when UDITPA dealt only with a single taxpayer, on the subsequent enactment of section 5244 and the adoption of the unitary combined reporting, UDITPA became applicable to all members of the unitary business group, and the language of section 5244 implicitly was amended so that “the taxpayer” would mean the entire unitary business group throughout section 5211. See 1 J. Hellerstein & W. Hellerstein, State Taxation ¶ 9.21[l][a] (1993).
I would affirm the Superior Court judgment.
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 5244 (1990) provides in pertinent part:
The combined report ... shall include, both in the aggregate and by corporation, a list of the federal taxable income, ... the properly, payroE and sales in Maine and everywhere as defined in Chapter 821 and the Maine net income of the unitary business....
. Pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(14) (1990), sales of "the taxpayer” means sales of the entire unitary business group.