Great Northern Nekoosa Corp. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] (2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

. A unitary business is defined as "a business activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration, centralization of management and economies of scale.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 5102(10-A).

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 5244 provides:

The combined report required by section 5220, subsection 5, shall include, both in the aggregate and by corporation, a fist of the federal taxable income, the modifications provided by section 5200-A, the property, payroll and sales in Maine and everywhere as defined in chapter 821 and the Maine net income of the unitary business. Neither the income nor the property, payroll and sales of a corporation which is not required to file a federal income tax return or of an 80-20 corporation may be included in the combined report.

. This provision has been amended by P.L.1991, c. 502, § 1, which requires that the sales factor be double-weighted in determining the apportionment formula.

.The UDITPA apportionment formula is thus calculated in the following way:

Maine property + Maine Sales + Maine Payroll