Gordon v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] B. Timeliness of Filing of Appeal An appeal from a final agency decision “must be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1). Any appeal filed after this time “will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c). Ms. Gordon had “the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [t]he timeliness of the appeal.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(ii). Ms.