Metcalfe v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] The Board also noted that the appeal was untimely, having been filed more than three years after the effective date of the action challenged, rather than within the statutory period of 30 days. Finding Ms. Metcalfe's response inadequate to establish either involuntariness of her resignation or grounds for waiver of the untimeliness of her filing, the Board dismissed the appeal and this petition followed. 2006-3398 2 DISCUSSION A settlement agreement between an agency and an appellant before the Board is the final and binding resolution of the appeal. See 5 C.F.R. §1201.41(c)(2)("Agreement. If the parties agree to settle their dispute, the settlement agreement is the final and binding resolution of the appeal, and the judge will dismiss the appeal with prejudice."). This court will set aside a settlement agreement only if the petitioner shows that it was unlawful, involuntary, or the result of fraud or mutual mistake. See Sargent v. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 229 F.3d 1088, 1091 (Fed.