Carroll v. United States
[…] Carroll I, 67 Fed. Cl. at 86. Noting that the plaintiffs had not argued that they were paid less than the lower limit of the prescribed salary range, the court found that “no explicit provision of the statute had been violated.” Id. The court therefore granted the government’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. DISCUSSION On appeal, the plaintiffs acknowledge that the Back Pay Act cannot be invoked without first demonstrating an agency’s violation of an applicable statute or regulation. The plaintiffs thus concede that their claim “turns on whether 5 U.S.C. § 5378 provides a basis for jurisdiction.” 1 That statute states: “(a) The Secretary of the Department of the Treasury, or his designee, in his sole discretion shall fix the rates of basic pay for positions within the police forces of the United States Mint and the Bureau of Engraving and Printing without regard to the pay provisions of title 5, United States Code, except that no entry-level police officer shall receive basic pay for a calendar year that is less than the basic rate of pay for General Schedule GS-7 and no executive security official shall receive basic compensation for a calendar year that exceeds the basic rate of pay for General Schedule GS-15.” 5 U.S.C. 5378 (Supp. 2006) (enacted by amendment Oct. 10, 1997). 05-5171 3 The plaintiffs argue that section 5378 is money mandating with respect to their claims because the discretion granted the Secretary “pertains solely to the establishment of the level of basic rate of pay for police