deferred annuity under the Civil Service Retirement Act (“CSRA”), Gajete v. Office of
[…] discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial
evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
To receive an annuity under the CSRA, an individual must meet the requirements
of the law in effect at the time the individual was separated. Esteban v. Office of Pers.
Mgmt., 978 F.2d 700, 701 (Fed. Cir. 1992). Because Mr. Gajete was separated in
1988, his claim is governed by the Retirement Act of August 31, 1954. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 8333. Section 8333(a) provides: “An employee must complete at least 5 years of
civilian service before he is eligible for an annuity under this subchapter.” At the same
time, section 8333(b) requires in relevant part that “[a]n employee or Member must
complete, within the last 2 years before any separation from service . . . at least 1 year
of creditable civilian service during which he is subject to this subchapter before he or
his survivors are eligible for annuity . . . .” There is no dispute that Mr. Gajete served
well in excess of five years. His entitlement to an annuity turns upon whether the
covered service requirement of section 8333(b) was satisfied.
The Board found that Mr. Gajete received an indefinite appointment in the