Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] the Tariff Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2000). Such a suit may be initiated only
1
Pub. L. No. 361, 46 Stat. 590, 71st Cong., 2d Sess. (1930) (codified, as
amended, at 19 U.S.C. § 1202, et seq.).
05-1357 2
by “the person who filed the protest . . . or by a surety on the transaction which is the
subject of the protest.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(a) (2000). To institute an action contesting
the denial of a protest, the importer must have paid “all liquidated duties, charges, or
exactions . . . at the time the action is commenced . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (2000).
The time limit for commencing a suit is set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a). Section
2636(a) provides:
A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under
section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in
accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade—
(1) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice
of denial of a protest under section 515(a) of such Act; or
(2) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of denial of a protest
by operation of law under the provisions of section 515(b) of such Act.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2632(b), “[a] civil action in the Court of International Trade under
section 515 or 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 shall be commenced by filing with the clerk
of the court a summons, with the content and in the form, manner, and style prescribed
by the rules of the court.”
II
The facts of this case are undisputed. Daimler exported United States-origin