Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] United States Customs & Border Protection,
Performance & Accountability Report: Fiscal Year 2005, at 6. The corresponding
volume of protests is necessarily large, though exact numbers of protests are not
published. Requiring the government to sift through a large number of protests for a
single importer at a particular port to identify all those that pertain to a certain type of
merchandise or a certain legal issue would necessarily be burdensome and time-
consuming. The burdens are increased by the government’s document production
05-1357 13
duties in protest cases. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2635(a), after receipt of a summons
commencing an action contesting denial of a protest, Customs must “file with the clerk
of the [Court of International Trade], as part of the official record, any document, paper,
information or data relating to the entry of merchandise and the administrative
determination that is the subject of the protest or petition.” Without identification of the
specific protests at issue, this process would be substantially more difficult. The
government’s document retention obligations are also made uncertain if the government
cannot identify with precision the protests covered by a summons.