Slip Op. 10-114
[…] 180 days after Customs’ ruling on the protests).
All Tools opposes the motion for summary judgment, but does
not dispute any of the jurisdictional facts. Rather, All Tools
insists that its lawsuit was timely commenced because the
deadline for filing the summons was equitably tolled until
Customs issued a protest number for Protest No. 2.
The court finds that All Tools’ complaint must be dismissed
for the following reasons.
I. The Classification and Antidumping Duty Claim
Plaintiff’s primary purpose in filing this suit is to gain
6
28 U.S.C. § 2636(a) reads, in part:
(a) A civil action contesting the
denial, in whole or in part, of a protest
under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] is barred unless
commenced in accordance with the rules of the
Court of International Trade—
(1) within one hundred and eighty days
after the date of mailing of notice of
denial of a protest under [19 U.S.C. §
1515(a)] . . . .
Court No. 07-00237 Page 10
review of the classification of the paint brushes in its entry.
This is because if All Tools is successful in challenging the
classification, it will be able to place its merchandise outside
of the antidumping duty order, and thus keep it from being
subject to antidumping duties.
As noted, All Tools’ protest of the classification of its
merchandise (Protest No. 1) was filed on January 14, 2005,
ninety-one days after its October 15, 2004 liquidation. Customs
denied Protest No. 1 as untimely under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a),
stating that it was filed one day late. Def.’s Mem. Ex. 8; see
Def.’s Mem. Ex. 12 (referring to this protest as protest no.
490905200003). To contest the finding that Protest No. 1 was
untimely filed, and thus to contest the classification of the
paint brushes and the resulting antidumping duties, All Tools was
required to file suit in this Court by July 18, 2005. 28 U.S.C.
§ 2636(a)(1) (“A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or
in part, of a protest . . . is barred unless commenced . . .
within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of
notice of denial of a protest . . . .”). All Tools never sought
judicial review of Protest No. 1.
All Tools makes no claim that the time to file suit
contesting the denial of Protest No. 1 was tolled. Because All
Tools did not file its lawsuit within 180 days of the denial of