Autoalliance International, Inc. v. United States
[…] (Def.’s Reply at 5.) In addition, Defendant points out that “Plaintiff would have been able to assert all of its claims and contentions under [the protest/§ 1581(a)] procedure had it timely filed the civil action contesting the denial of the value claim at the administrative level. Plaintiff’s failure to timely file a civil action does not render the procedure inadequate, let alone manifestly inadequate.” (Def.’s Reply at 6 n.6.) Defendant further argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction pursuant to § 1581(i) over Count II of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint because Plaintiff failed to commence its civil action 11 28 U.S.C. § 2638 (2000) states as follows: In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground— (1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 that was contested in the protest. Court No. 01-01070 Page 10 under § 1581(i) by the concurrent filing of a summons and complaint as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2632(a).12 (Def.’s Reply at 8.) According to Defendant, Plaintiff’s failure to concurrently file a summons and complaint “must result in dismissal of a § 1581(i) action for