Autoalliance International, Inc. v. United States
[…] the civil action was commenced within 180 days ‘after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under section 1515(a) . . . or within 180 days after the date of denial of a protest by operation of law’ . . . .” (Def.’s Mot. at 4 (internal citations omitted).) Defendant points out that Congress intended that liquidations become final and conclusive unless the complaining party meets two prerequisites: (1) the party files a timely protest; and (2) the party files a timely summons to the CIT. (Def.’s Mot. at 7.) Defendant quotes the following language from the legislative history of § 1514 in support of its contention: 8 Customs decisions, “including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to – (1) the appraised value of merchandise . . . shall be final and conclusive . . . unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade [within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest]. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (emphasis added).