United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] theory is rejected. Because Bingham’s 1949 claim was disallowed by the 1950 Board
decision, we must reject his argument that the 1950 Board decision was not a final
adjudication of his 1949 claim. It was a final adjudication.
“The purpose of the rule of finality is to preclude repetitive and belated
readjudication of veterans’ benefit claims.” Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed.
Cir. 2002) (en banc). There are, however, two statutorily-authorized exceptions to the
rule of finality: (1) a claim may be reopened upon presentation of “new and material
evidence,” 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2000); and (2) a Board decision is “subject to revision on
the grounds of clear and unmistakable error [‘CUE’].” 38 U.S.C. § 7111(a) (2000).
Neither exception has been invoked in the instant appeal.4
We cannot create a third exception to the rule of finality in addition to the two
expressly created by Congress. See Cook, 318 F.3d at 1339. Just as we have held