United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] court’s judgment on that issue. With respect to Carnival’s appeal as to the valuation
issue, to which we devote more attention, we agree with the trial court’s analysis and
therefore affirm on that issue as well.
II
Carnival argues that Customs included unauthorized expenses in the HMT
valuation base. In particular, Carnival objects to the inclusion of what it refers to as
04-1110,-1219 5
“non-transportation charges reflected in a cruise package fare,” such as “shipboard
entertainment and suite amenities.” Carnival asserts that the language of section
4462(a)(5) makes clear that only costs for “transportation” can be included in the HMT
base. In support of its argument, Carnival points to the portion of the statute providing
that “[i]n the case of the transportation of passengers for hire, the term ‘value’ means
the actual charge paid for such service . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(5)(B). Carnival
argues that the term “such service” refers to “the transportation of passengers for hire”
and that the HMT base therefore can include only charges that are “integral to the
movement of passengers.”