United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] States, 533 U.S. 218, 234-35 (2001).
Under Mead, a Customs ruling may be entitled to deference proportional to its
“power to persuade,” depending on the “merit of its writer’s thoroughness, logic and
expertness, its fit with prior interpretations, and any other source of weight.” 533 U.S. at
221; see also Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, 337 F.3d 1350, 1355-56 (Fed. Cir.
2003); Rocknel Fastener, Inc. v. United States, 267 F.3d 1354, 1357-58 (Fed. Cir.
1
Similar regulations govern the successor statute to the 1941 Act, which applies
only to air transportation. See 26 U.S.C. § 4261; 26 C.F.R. §§ 49.4261-2(c), 49.4261-
7(i), 49.4261-8(f)(4). The distinction drawn in air transportation tax regulations between
undifferentiated charges for all components of an all-expenses-paid tour, which are fully
taxed, and charges that are “separable and are shown in the exact amounts thereof in
the records pertaining to the transportation charge,” which are not taxed, is analogous
to Customs’ distinction between amenities purchased as part of the cruise ticket and
those separately purchased on board the ship.
04-1110,-1219 11
2001). Customs satisfies the Mead factors by explaining its basis for assessing the