that the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States,
[…] Court has jurisdiction over the counts in Carnival’s First Amended Complaint appealing the denial
of HAL Antillen’s protest. Summary judgment is appropriate if “the pleadings, depositions,
answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there
is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law.” CIT Rule 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 (1986).
II. Assessment of Harbor Maintenance Taxes for Layover Stops
The HMT is “a tax on any port use,” 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a), and “port use” is defined as “the
loading of commercial cargo on, or . . . the unloading of commercial cargo from a commercial vessel
at a port,” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(1). “The term ‘commercial cargo’ means any cargo transported on
a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” 26 U.S.C. §
4462(a)(3)(A). Ports in Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions of the United States are exempt from the
tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). Although the statute itself does not explain how the HMT is to be