that the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States,
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 (1986).
II. Assessment of Harbor Maintenance Taxes for Layover Stops
The HMT is “a tax on any port use,” 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a), and “port use” is defined as “the
loading of commercial cargo on, or . . . the unloading of commercial cargo from a commercial vessel
at a port,” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(1). “The term ‘commercial cargo’ means any cargo transported on
a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” 26 U.S.C. §
4462(a)(3)(A). Ports in Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions of the United States are exempt from the
tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). Although the statute itself does not explain how the HMT is to be
assessed on passengers, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4) states that “when a passenger boards or disembarks
Consol. Court No. 93-10-00691 Page 5
a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable
for the payment of the port use fee.” In HQ 112511 Customs addressed for the first time the issue
of whether a passenger who “temporarily goes ashore and subsequently gets back on the vessel [at
a layover stop] is considered to have ‘disembarked’ or ‘boarded’ at that port for purposes of 19