that the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States,
[…] agency guidance, it would be absurd to ignore the agency’s current authoritative pronouncement of
what the statute means.” Id. at 744 n.3. Although Gould and Smiley appear to conflict, this Court
follows Gould in the present action since it deals specifically with the resolution of ambiguity in a
tax statute, which is the precise issue presented.
Consol. Court No. 93-10-00691 Page 10
transportation of passengers as “the actual charge paid for such service or the prevailing charge for
comparable service if no actual charge is paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(5)(B). Customs’ regulation,
19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4)(i), essentially follows the language of the statute, stating that “[t]he fee is
to be based upon the value of the actual charge for transportation paid by the passenger or on the
prevailing charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid.” In HQ 112511 (Jan. 27, 1993)
Customs addressed what it “consider[ed] ‘transportation costs’ for purposes of 19 C.F.R.
24.24(e)(4)” stating:
In calculating the value of the “actual charge for transportation paid
by the passenger” . . . it was Customs’ position that this should