the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 201
[…] in-full, it actually had not since some of the payment went to interest which had accrued since the
time the principal should have been paid under Custom’s interpretation of the HMT and APF
statutes. See Oral Argument Tr. at 23-27 (Jan. 30, 2002). Customs contends that there has been no
“double billing,” as Princess alleges, in terms of the aggregate amount of principal and interest
demanded. See id. at 27. Customs asserts a regulatory and common law basis for these interest
assessments. See id. at 19. First, it relies on 19 C.F.R. § 113.64(e), which provides for the
exoneration of “the United States and its officers from any risk, loss or expense arising out of entry
or clearance of the carrier, or handling of the articles on board” through an international carrier bond.
See Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of its Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. and in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J.
at 8-11. Alternatively, Customs relies a line of cases originating with United States v. Billings, 232