the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 201
[…] regarding the calculation of the “value” of the cruise fare use to determine the amount of HMT due.
The statute imposing the HMT provides that “[t]he amount of the tax imposed . . . on any port use
shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 4461(b). Elsewhere, the HMT statute defines the term “value” in the context of the transportation
of passengers as “the actual charge paid for such service or the prevailing charge for comparable
service if no actual charge is paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(5)(B). Customs’ regulation, 19 C.F.R. §
24.24(e)(4)(i), essentially follows the language of the statute, stating that “[t]he fee is to be based
upon the value of the actual charge for transportation paid by the passenger or on the prevailing
charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid.” In HQ 112511 (Jan. 27, 1993) Customs
addressed what it “consider[ed] ‘transportation costs’ for purposes of 19 C.F.R. 24.24(e)(4)” stating:
In calculating the value of the “actual charge for transportation paid
by the passenger” . . . it was Customs’ position that this should