the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decided in Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 201
[…] “The term ‘commercial cargo’ means any cargo transported on
a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” 26 U.S.C. §
4462(a)(3)(A). Ports in Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions of the United States are exempt from the
tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). Although the statute itself does not explain how the HMT is to be
3
Princess has abandoned the arguments against Customs’ assessment of APF principal that
the Federal Circuit remanded to this Court. See Princess Cruises, 201 F.3d at 1362.
Consol. Court No. 94-06-00352 Page 6
assessed on passengers, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(4) states that “when a passenger boards or disembarks
a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable
for the payment of the port use fee.” In HQ 112511 Customs addressed for the first time the issue
of whether a passenger who “temporarily goes ashore and subsequently gets back on the vessel [at
a layover stop] is considered to have ‘disembarked’ or ‘boarded’ at that port for purposes of 19