United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] acknowledged that the evidentiary presumption of the January ruling is “nowhere to be
found in either the HMF [HMT] statute or regulations.” 1993 U.S. CUSTOM HQ LEXIS
2492, at *19. The imposition of such a strong and unprecedented presumption with no
basis in either the statute or regulations changes the law in a significant way.
In its October 1993 HQ ruling, Customs analogizes the evidentiary presumption it
imposed in the January 1993 HQ ruling in the passenger context to evidentiary
03-1330, -1345 11
requirements in the transported goods context. Customs cited 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(a),
which provides that “[d]uties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported
merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then
and there to unlade . . . unless otherwise specially provided for by law.” Based on this
language alone, Customs asserts that subsection 141.1(a) establishes an evidentiary
presumption as to the unlading of goods. Yet subsection 141.1(a) says nothing about
an evidentiary presumption and, therefore, provides no support for its argument.