retirement benefits. Mouat v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. DA-0831-01-0256-I-4
[…] The National Archives shall be a credit against this obligation.’” Id. This is
reasonable reading of the Decree. Consequently, substantial evidence supports
the Board’s finding that the Decree meets the requirements of § 838.1004 and is
a qualifying court order.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1), annuity payments otherwise payable to a
retired employee “shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the [OPM] to another
person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of—(a) any court
decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” Appendix A to 5 C.F.R.
§ 838(J) sets forth “guidelines explain[ing] the interpretation that [OPM] will place
on terms and phrases frequently used in dividing benefits. These guidelines are
intended not only for the use of the OPM, but also for the legal community as a
04-3245 7
whole, with the hope that . . . the resulting orders will be more carefully drafted,
using the proper language to accomplish the aims of the court.”
The controlling language of the Decree is:
7. IT IS ORDERED AND DECREED that JO ANN MOUAT shall
have judgment and recover of and from JAMES W. MOUAT 50%
of all monthly retirement benefits payable if, as and when the
retirement is received by JAMES W. MOUAT, valued as of the