retirement benefits. Mouat v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. DA-0831-01-0256-I-4
[…] Initial Decision,
slip op. at 5. The Board also found that “[a]lthough the order did not specifically
direct OPM to make payments directly to the appellant’s former spouse . . . the
order implied that such payments would be made by OPM directly to her as
reflected by the language, ‘All payments made directly to JO ANN MOUAT by
The National Archives shall be a credit against this obligation.’” Id. This is
reasonable reading of the Decree. Consequently, substantial evidence supports
the Board’s finding that the Decree meets the requirements of § 838.1004 and is
a qualifying court order.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1), annuity payments otherwise payable to a
retired employee “shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the [OPM] to another
person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of—(a) any court
decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” Appendix A to 5 C.F.R.
§ 838(J) sets forth “guidelines explain[ing] the interpretation that [OPM] will place
on terms and phrases frequently used in dividing benefits. These guidelines are
intended not only for the use of the OPM, but also for the legal community as a
04-3245 7