Case: 10-10414 Document: 00511408113 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2011
[…] standard as the district court. Apache Corp. v. W & T Offshore, Inc., 626 F.3d
789, 793 (5th Cir. 2010). Summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no
genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment
as a matter of law.” F ED. R. C IV. P. 56(a). Here, it is undisputed that the
questions at issue are purely legal determinations and that there are no issues
of fact in dispute.
The Secretary argues that the district court should have deferred to the
Regulation as a “permissible construction” of the enacting statute, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395f(i)(2), when Congress did not unambiguously express its intent. She
notes that the statute requires that the number of Medicare beneficiaries be
reduced “to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was
provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year.” Id. (emphasis added).
Because the statute only requires that the reduction reflect the portion of care
that a patient receives in the current accounting year, she argues, a strictly
proportional calculation is not required. The Secretary contends that an