Case: 10-10414 Document: 00511408113 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2011
[…] (“HHS”) shows that in the aggregate, the Regulation’s single-year allocation
8
Case: 10-10414 Document: 00511408113 Page: 9 Date Filed: 03/11/2011
No. 10-10414
method reasonably approximates the number that a strictly proportional method
would produce.
Lion argues that Congress has spoken to the precise question at issue, and
that the statute unambiguously requires a proportional calculation. It notes
that the text refers to “the proportion of hospice care that each such individual
was provided,” and not an aggregate approximation. Id. § 1395f(i)(2) (emphasis
added). Lion also directs us to commentary that HHS issued when it proposed
the Regulation:
Although section 1814(i)(2)(C) of the Act specifies that the cap
amount is to be adjusted “to reflect the proportion of hospice care
that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent
accounting year . . .”, such an adjustment would be difficult in that
the proportion of the hospice stay occurring in any given year would
not be known until the patient died or exhausted his or her hospice
benefits. We believe that the proposed alternative of counting the