Case: 10-10414 Document: 00511408113 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2011
[…] of statutory . . . authority”). It asserts that the promulgation of the Regulation
is itself “agency action” that the district court can set aside pursuant to a
prospective injunction.
The Secretary correctly notes that there is no general federal question
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 in Medicare reimbursement cases. See Dr.
John T. MacDonald Found., 571 F.2d at 331. The district court may only hear
a claim and grant relief pursuant to the specific jurisdictional provisions of the
Medicare Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1); Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105
(1977) (holding that the APA provides no independent grant of subject matter
jurisdiction to review agency actions). The Medicare Act states that district
courts have jurisdiction to review “any action of the fiscal intermediary which
involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy
whenever the Board determines . . . that it is without authority to decide the
question.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Each of these prerequisites to judicial
12
Case: 10-10414 Document: 00511408113 Page: 13 Date Filed: 03/11/2011
No. 10-10414
review was met for FY06 and FY07—Lion was dissatisfied with the fiscal
intermediary’s calculations made pursuant to the Regulation and properly