Andre Coleman, et al. v. Governor Granholm, et al.
[…] Finally,
they raise a federal preemption claim relating to the prisoners’ ability to bring § 1983 claims.
Plaintiffs allege that § 600.2963(8) violates the Supremacy Clause by “unlawfully plac[ing] a limit
on Federal Civil rights litigation, which is regulated only by Congress.”
2
Judge Houk’s Administrative Order, 2001-5, states: “in accordance with MCL 600.2963(8)
prisoners shall not be allowed to file a new lawsuit until they have paid any outstanding fees and
costs on previous lawsuits filed in the 30th Circuit Court.”
3
Section 600.5505(1) indicates that § 600.2963 “applies to civil actions concerning prison
conditions.” Mich. Comp. Law § 600.5505(1). Section 600.5531(a) defines “civil action concerning
prison conditions” as “any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect
to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials,
employees, or agents in the performance of their duties, but does not include proceedings challenging
the fact or duration of confinement in prison, or parole appeals or major misconduct appeals under
. . . MCL 791.234 and 791.255.” Mich. Comp. Law § 600.5531(a).
Page 7 of 18
No. 09-1139
Andre Coleman, et al. v. Governor Granholm, et al.
All of these claims constitute “as applied” constitutional challenges and are barred by the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Following the McCormick analysis, Plaintiffs’ source of injury from §