Andre Coleman, et al. v. Governor Granholm, et al.
[…] And
while Plaintiffs complain of lack of access to televisions, better shoes, specific dental products and
different lighting, they fail to establish a constitutional right to any of these amenities. In short, these
complaints amount to the incidental constitutional consequences of conviction and incarceration.
Therefore, the district court correctly dismissed this claim on summary judgment.
C.
The district court also correctly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims that MDOC policies deny
prisoners in administrative segregation religious exercise pursuant to section 3 of the Religious Land
Use and Institutionalized Person Act of 2000, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (“RLUIPA”). Under
RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person
residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the government shows that the burden furthers “a
compelling governmental interest” and does so by the “least restrictive means.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-
1(a)(1) to (2); Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 715 (2005). Courts entertaining complaints under