Andre Coleman, et al. v. Governor Granholm, et al.
[…] the Gus Harrison Correctional Facility; and the Marquette Branch Prison. Between 2001 and 2004,
Plaintiffs attempted to file judicial review claims and petitions for writ of habeas corpus in Ingham
County Circuit Court and were denied the opportunity to file because of outstanding fees pursuant
to § 600.2963(8). Plaintiffs filed appeals from the Circuit Court’s denial of their claims with the
Michigan Court of Appeals, which upheld the Circuit Court’s decision. Plaintiffs did not file an
application for leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court.
Section 600.2963 of the Michigan Compiled Laws governs filing fees for indigent prisoners
bringing civil actions or civil appeals in state court. It states, in pertinent part:
(1) If a prisoner under jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing
a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a
civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore
is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the
claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional
account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of
deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to
pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of
the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under
subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. . . .
Page 2 of 18
No. 09-1139
Andre Coleman, et al. v. Governor Granholm, et al.
(7) For purposes of this section, the fact of a prisoner’s incarceration cannot be the
sole basis for a determination of indigency. However, this section shall not prohibit
a prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the
prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee. If
the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs
in an action described in subsection (1) because the prisoner has no assets and no
means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee, the court shall order the fees and
costs to be paid by the prisoner in the manner provided in this section when the
reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists.
(8) A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this
section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees
and costs have been paid.
Mich. Comp.