United States Court of Appeals
[…] $265,012, that the gross income of On Time Billing in
2006 was $22,188, and that after the deduction of
expenses, the Stamats’ personal income was $20,559 for
the tax year.
Other inaccuracies also surfaced. On November 14,
2007, the Trustee conducted the First Meeting of Creditors
(“§ 341 meeting”).1 At this meeting, the Stamats dis-
closed past investment or business interests in various
entities, including: (a) Meyer Medical Physicians Group,
(b) 4425 E. 63rd Medical Center, and (c) Hoffman/Elk
Grove Physician Group. Dr. Stamat practiced with Meyer
1
Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that, “[w]ithin
a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under
this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside
at a meeting of creditors.”
4 No. 09-3448
Medical Physicians Group from 1986 until it filed for
bankruptcy and ceased to exist in 2001. Dr. Stamat
owned an interest in 4425 E. 63rd Medical Center, an
investment entity that held title to the building out of
which Meyer Medical operated one of its offices. The